|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Home >
Research Department >
Supplement Articles
> Tamanu Oil |
|
Supplement Articles |
|
|
TAMANU OIL
Articles by a Naturopathic
Doctor ( N.D.)
Tamanu oil is extracted from the kernel of the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum, which is a large evergreen generally used in the Southern hemisphere as an ornamental plant...
In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied topically to treat a wide variety of skin conditions. Some examples include: cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. |
|
TAMANU OIL |
|
|
| Tamanu Oil is sourced from the kernals of Calophyllum Inophyllum |
|
The oil is valued for its analgesic and pain-relieving properties and has also been used to treat neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. It is used in Chinese traditional medicine to treat rheumatism, skin infections, wounds, leprous nephritis, pain, eye diseases, and inflammation. Tamanu oil contains constituents that are believed to be anti-microbial and anti-viral as well as regenerative, causing tamanu oil to become extremely popular in the cosmetics industry. It has recently exploded into the spotlight due to being mentioned as an anti-aging oil by Dr. Oz on his popular TV show. There is very little research into the effects of topical use of tamanu oil, and current recommendations are generally based on its traditional uses.
Tamanu oil Research
Of the scarce available research on tamanu oil, there were two interesting findings on certain constituents having antibacterial and antiviral properties. Xanthones isolated from tamanu have antibacterial activity, and the constituent calophyllolide found in the oil has been reviewed as having potential anti-HIV activity. More recent research has also examined its possible role as a biodiesel fuel and as a UV protectant. More research is required on safety and efficacy of the use of Tamanu oil.
How can I use tamanu oil?
Tamanu oil can be found alone in bottles or in combination products for use on the skin. Simply apply topically as required and gently massage into the affected area, or use as a general skin moisturizer on problem areas.
Important Information
There have been reports of allergic reactions to contact with tamanu oil. People with sensitivity to plants in the Clusiaceae family should avoid its use. |
Tamanu - Quick Facts |
PARTS USED |
·
Kernel |
APPLICATIONS |
· Topically for various skin conditions. Potential antibacterial and anti-HIV activity. |
OPTIMUM DOSAGE |
· Used topically - massage into affected area as required. |
WORKS WELL WITH |
· Topical antioxidants and other moisturizing oils. |
|
· There have been reports of allergic reactions to contact with tamanu oil.
· People with sensitivity to plants in the Clusiaceae family should avoid its use. |
|
|
For
informational
purposes only.
Please consult your
health care
practitioner before
taking natural
health care
products. Click here
for full disclaimer. |
|
|
|
|
All articles
copyright National Nutrition 2001 - 2011. For educational
purposes only. Please note
that while National Nutrition
supports your right to use
natural health care products for
any therapeutic purpose that you
see fit, that the information on
this website should not be
considered as a claim or as a
substitute for medical advice. |
|
|


|