Create an Account

Password is 6-16 Characters
First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Please ensure your passwords match.
Terms and Conditions are required!
Incorrect Email or Password!

APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OIL (100% PURE) - 500ML + 250ML FREE

APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OIL (100% PURE) - 500ML + 250ML FREE

View Label
APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OIL (100% PURE) - 500ML + 250ML FREE

Sale: $17.99

Reg.: $26.99 (Save $9.00)

Availability: In stock

(Earn 10 free points)
+ Earn 34 FREE Reward Points Rewards Info>

100% PURE APRICOT OIL FROM AROMAPATHIC LABS.

Aromapathic Labs 100% Pure Apricot Oil is ideal to use as a moisturizing oil and for treating dry hair. Rich in essential fatty acids Apricot Oil, scientifically known as Prunus Armeniaca is often used by can aroma therapists to mix with other fragrance as a base oil because of its lightweight nature. Apricot Oil has even been known to prevent and reduce the severity of acne when applied to the skin before and outbreak. LARGE 500ML SIZE BOTTLE! [LIQUID]

Order Options

OR
(Click Add to Select Bonus)
Order Code: ALAB0950
UPC: 088770000123
Free Shipping
Orders $79+

Ingredients:
100% Apricot Oil

Format

Liquid

500ml

Dosage

For aromatherapy use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested uses and dilution ratios.

Important Information

For aromatherapy use. For all other uses, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, olive or almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios.

Highlights
  • 100% Pure
  • Promotes healthy skin
  • Nourishing & Moisturizing
  • Used as a Carrier Oil
  • Great for those with sensitive skin

Related Videos

No Related Videos

Related Articles

Articles by a naturopathic doctor.

Apricot Oil for Skin Care

The oil from apricot kernels is also commonly used in skincare products and cosmetics, as well as a number of personal care products. It is toted for being able to soak into the skin more readily without leaving behind a greasy feel making it great for a massage oil. It is also high in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and Vitamin C, all of which act as a protective anti-aging antioxidant for the skin. When used as a moisturizer, apricot kernel oil should be applied to damp skin, before drying off. Apricot oil is also very useful for hair care. It may promote hair growth, reduce dry scalp, added shine without any greasiness, conditions, and softens the hair making it more manageable. Apricot oil is generally safe if used correctly.

How Does Aromatherapy Work?
There are two proposed mechanisms. The first follows the theory that the aroma of the oils have a direct influence on the brain. Through the olfactory system, our nose, the aromas travel to the limbic system of the brain.

The limbic system is involved in various functions in the body such as emotional responses, memory storage and hormone regulation. It also plays a role in sensory perception and motor function, as well as olfaction, the sense of smell.

Another theory is simply that, just as plants and herbs have medicinal properties, essential oils made from the same plants and herbs have pharmacological effects, as well. This theory relies on the ability of the scented oils to be absorbed through the skin and exert their medicinal effect on deeper bodily processes that way. These two mechanisms support the argument that the oils can be, but do not necessarily have to be applied on the skin to achieve their healing goals.

Versatile as a mode of treatment, aromatherapy offers improvement for mental and emotional issues such as anxiety, depression and insomnia while also treating symptoms like difficulty concentrating and muscle and joint pain. Acute conditions such as exhaustion, nausea and headaches can also be improved through the use of aromatherapy. Even chronic conditions like respiratory difficulties, stress and low libido can be treated. Aromatherapy has even been known to improve immune functioning.

Aromatherapy has many applications and is used to treat a variety of ailments with reported success. Unfortunately, there are limited scientific studies on the efficacy of aromatherapy due to the individualized nature of treatment.

Dilution 
Because of their extremely concentrated state, it is important to dilute essential oils in other high quality carrier oils like olive, almond, grape seed, or sesame. Keeping in the spirit of oil not mixing with water, an essential oil can only be diluted by mixing it with another oil. When essential oils are used without being diluted, they can cause severe skin irritation, gastrointestinal upset and even liver damage in the long term. Certain essential oils are not for internal use, and can be toxic even in small amounts.

Essential Oils can be:
*inhaled through steam inhalation, humidifiers, diffusers, and vaporizers
*added to a carrier oil and applied to your skin directly or as a hot or cold compress
*spritzed onto objects like pillows, bedding and furniture
*added to infusers, potpourri and candles to enhance the odour of an indoor space
*applied to skin as perfume
*used as a gargle or mouth wash, added to toothpaste, soaps, cleaning solutions, lotions and creams, face and body spray
*added to baths, hot tubs, Jacuzzis, hand and foot baths and saunas

Essential Oil Uses
Essential oils are aromatic compounds extracted from a number of different plants. They are also known as volatile oils because they evaporate so quickly, which is also how they create such a strong aroma in the air. Because of this ability to quickly create strong scents, these oils are often used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other scented products.

How are they made? 
Essential oils are extracted from the plant by steam distillation, cold pressing, or solvent extraction. Good quality products create a pure product that will evaporate cleanly if dripped on a piece of paper. Each type of extraction is used for different plant materials. Solvent extraction is used for substances like flowers that contain very little volatile oil, and those that can be damaged by the temperatures used in steam distillation. Solvents used are hexane or supercritical carbon dioxide. Because carbon dioxide evaporates quickly when the temperature is raised to normal, it is the preferred solvent extraction method to maintain purity. Solvent extraction performed at lower temperatures is preferred to maintain the integrity of the active compounds.

Medicinal Properties 
The benefits of essential oils are as diverse as the oils themselves. Some are diluted and used as skin treatments for acne or rashes, while others are used for internal use to fight infection or even help to treat specific diseases. Often current research will focus on specific compounds found in essential oils, to determine which one is responsible for their medicinal benefits. More traditional herbalists believe that it is the synergy between all of the active constituents in the oil that provide the full benefit. In some cases, the benefits of essential oils can simply be attributed to the effect of their scent on the brain. To stimulate the limbic system in the brain, essential oils are often used for aromatherapy in combination with massage and other balancing techniques.

You Might Like:
Related Products

There are no products matching the selection.

Works Well With

There are no products matching the selection.

Often Ordered With
What People Are Saying:
  • reviews
  • write a review (Earn Free Reward Points)