Create an Account

Password is 6-16 Characters
First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Please ensure your passwords match.
Terms and Conditions are required!
Incorrect Email or Password!

ESSENTIAL OIL 3 PACK (EUCALYPTUS & LAVENDER & TEA TREE) - 3 X 10ML

ESSENTIAL OIL 3 PACK (EUCALYPTUS & LAVENDER & TEA TREE) - 3 X 10ML

ESSENTIAL OIL 3 PACK (EUCALYPTUS & LAVENDER & TEA TREE) - 3 X 10ML

Sale: $11.97

Reg.: $15.97 (Save $4.00)

Availability: In stock

(Earn 10 free points)
+ Earn 11 FREE Reward Points Rewards Info>

Aromapathic Labs essential oil 3 pack is a great way to sample the most popular mini sizes! Aromapathic Labs oils are 100% pure and potent. These oils are fragrant and smell nice when diffused or can be mixed with carrier oils to make the perfect DIY's. This 3 pack trio is a great introduction package or makes a great gift for any Aromatherapy enthusiast. [LIQUID]

Order Options

OR
Order Code: ALAB0897
UPC: 88770002271
Free Shipping
Orders $79+

Each 10ml contains:
[{"Eucalyptus Oil\t":"100% Pure Eucalyptus Oil"},{"Lavender Oil\t":"100% Pure Lavender Oil"},{"Tea Tree Oil\t":"100% Pure Tea Tree Oil"]]

Format

Oil

3 X 10ml

Dosage

Dilute in a carrier oil (or in a 1:10 dilution in water) and use topically.

Important Information

Never ingest oils or apply undiluted oil externally, as it is very toxic. Do not use in pregnancy or during lactation.

Highlights
  • Favoured for its soothing menthol scent
  • Great when used in vaporizer or diffuser to freshen air and re-energize the body
  • 100% pure
  • Commonly used on bites or stings
  • Floral scent
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Relief for insect bites
  • Treat nail fungus

Related Videos

No Related Videos
Eucalyptus Oil

Let me introduce to you my Australian friend, Eucalyptus. He is tall with creamy white bark and bluish green leaves, and his essential oil is a tried and true remedy for sinus congestion and cough. Koalas love him. He smells great, too...

The Australian Aborigines were the first to use Eucalyptus for its medicinal properties. They would use the oil externally to heal wounds and infections. It is both an anti-septic and astringent and therefore effectively dries up and cleans the affected area.

It was later discovered that the oil's primary active ingredient eucalyptol (cineole) is what gave the leaves this anti-septic quality and its effectiveness against a variety of bacteria, especially Staphylococcus. Eucalyptus has the common name of fever tree, not only because it brings down fever, but more so because it helped to wipe out Malaria in the 1800's. The roots of eucalyptus trees absorb a huge amount of water, thus drying up mosquito infested marshes, sending the mosquitoes packing and stopping the spread of the deadly disease.

Eucalyptus oil is made from the fresh leaves and branch tops on the eucalyptus plant. The leaves and branches are dried , crushed, and distilled. After the oil has been extracted, it must then be diluted before it can be used a medicine.

Eucalyptus is also a expectorant, anti-inflammatory, deodorant and anti-spasmodic. Ointments made of eucalyptus oil can be applied under the nose or over the chest to relieve congestion and loosen phlegm in the case of a dry cough. It is often added to cough drops, cough syrups and chest rubs for this purpose. Diluted eucalyptus oil can be used as a soothing rub for rheumatism, neuralgia, bruises, sprains, and sore muscles. Some individuals will use eucalyptus teas and tinctures as an internal deodorant for bad breath and body odour as well as a mouthwash this is because it has been shown to help prevent plaque and gingivities. As an anti-spasmodic, eucalyptus is again used for cough relief and to reduce menstrual cramping.

Eucalyptus is available as a tincture, cream, ointment, essential oil, or lozenge. Many health food stores carry fresh or dried eucalyptus leaf in bulk. Eucalyptus can be ingested through the use of teas or tincture preparations, inhaled, or applied externally. Undiluted eucalyptus oil should never be ingested. Small amounts of undiluted oil (even in amounts as little as one teaspoon) are toxic and may cause circulatory problems, collapse, suffocation, or death. Eucalyptus oil should always be diluted in a carrier oil such as almond, grape seed, or other vegetable oil before applying to the skin. Applying eucalyptus to the skin may cause a rash in those who are sensitive or allergic to eucalyptus. Eucalyptus tinctures should include 5-10% essential oil, at a dose of 1-3 ml/day. Ointments should contain 5-20% essential oil to be effective.


Lavender Oil

This herb has been used for centuries as a perfume agent that repels insects, promotes relaxation, healing of the skin, and even hair regrowth!

Lavender is a group of plants in the Lavandula family. It is often grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, although it also has culinary, aromatherapeutic and medicinal properties.

Lavender Oil
The essential oil of lavender is extracted from the lavender plant and used for a variety of health benefits. It is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, making it useful in topical inflammatory conditions like eczema and acne. 

Dilution
Because of their extremely concentrated state, it is important to dilute essential oils in other high quality carrier oils like olive, almond, grape seed, or sesame. Keeping in the spirit of oil not mixing with water, an essential oil can only be diluted by mixing it with another oil. When essential oils are used without being diluted, they can cause severe skin irritation, gastrointestinal upset and even liver damage in the long term. Certain essential oils are not for internal use, and can be toxic even in small amounts.

Essential Oils can be:
*inhaled through steam inhalation, humidifiers, diffusers, and vaporizers
*added to a carrier oil and applied to your skin directly or as a hot or cold compress
*spritzed onto objects like pillows, bedding and furniture
*added to infusers, potpourri and candles to enhance the odour of an indoor space
*applied to skin as perfume
*used as a gargle or mouth wash, added to toothpaste, soaps, cleaning solutions, lotions and creams, face and body spray
*added to baths, hot tubs, Jacuzzis, hand and foot baths and saunas

Essential Oil Uses
Essential oils are aromatic compounds extracted from a number of different plants. They are also known as volatile oils because they evaporate so quickly, which is also how they create such a strong aroma in the air. Because of this ability to quickly create strong scents, these oils are often used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other scented products.

How are they made?
Essential oils are extracted from the plant by steam distillation, cold pressing, or solvent extraction. Good quality products create a pure product that will evaporate cleanly if dripped on a piece of paper. Each type of extraction is used for different plant materials. Solvent extraction is used for substances like flowers that contain very little volatile oil, and those that can be damaged by the temperatures used in steam distillation. Solvents used are hexane or supercritical carbon dioxide. Because carbon dioxide evaporates quickly when the temperature is raised to normal, it is the preferred solvent extraction method to maintain purity. Solvent extraction performed at lower temperatures is preferred to maintain the integrity of the active compounds.

Medicinal Properties
The benefits of essential oils are as diverse as the oils themselves. Some are diluted and used as skin treatments for acne or rashes, while others are used for internal use to fight infection or even help to treat specific diseases. Often current research will focus on specific compounds found in essential oils, to determine which one is responsible for their medicinal benefits. More traditional herbalists believe that it is the synergy between all of the active constituents in the oil that provide the full benefit. In some cases, the benefits of essential oils can simply be attributed to the effect of their scent on the brain. To stimulate the limbic system in the brain, essential oils are often used for aromatherapy in combination with massage and other balancing techniques. 

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is a must for your medicine cabinet, but beware, its powers are limited to topical applications only. It’s time to pack your bag for that well deserved holiday – bathing suit, sunscreen, toothbrush and tea tree oil?

It may not be the first thing you think of, but it’s an essential addition to any first aid bag or suitcase. Tea tree oil is one of the strongest and most effective natural antiseptics; killing bacteria, viruses, and fungi upon contact.

Australian Aboriginals have been using Malaleuca alternifolia, aka Tea tree, for centuries. They used to brew the leaves and apply the pulp on a variety of ailments and to repel insects. When samples of Tea Tree were brought to England for study, its anti-fungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects were confirmed. It is now well-known and commonly used to treat acne, cuts, wounds, sore throat, ringworm, athlete’s foot, vaginal infections, hemorrhoids, insect bites and dandruff.

It is important to note that Tea Tree oil is toxic when ingested. It can cause vomiting, diarrhea, severe rash, confusion and even coma. Be cautious or refrain from using Tea Tree topically on pets, as they may ingest the tea tree while grooming. A small number of patients also experience contact dermatitis when using Tea Tree oil topically. Using a diluted concentration may help to decrease the incidence of any skin reaction.

Tea Tree can be applied directly to an acne lesion, or directly to lesions of Athletes foot or Ringworm. Be aware some drying will occur. Add 2 or 3 drops to shampoo before washing hair for dandruff treatment. For athlete’s foot bath, soak feet 3 times a day, for 15 minutes each in a small tub of water mixed with 20-25 drops of Tea Tree oil. For a vaginal douche to treat a yeast infection or vaginitis, mix 1 tsp for every 2 cups of water. Douche daily for 4-6 weeks. This same mixture can also be applied to and used to treat external hemorrhoids.

THE BENEFITS OF TEA TREE OIL:
-Antibacterial, anti fungal, and anti candidal
-First-aid antiseptic (disinfects cuts and scrapes, prevents infection)
-Relieves acne and other skin surface infections
-Effective against lice and scabies
-Relieves fungal infections such as athlete's foot, nail fungus, jock itch, and ringworm
-Reduces skin inflammation associated with eczema or dermatitis
-Relieves burns, insect stings and bites, and boils
-Relieves candida infections
-Relieves vaginal infections
-Reduces recurrent herpes labialis (cold sores)
-Natural insect repellent

You Might Like:
Related Products

There are no products matching the selection.

Works Well With

There are no products matching the selection.

Often Ordered With
What People Are Saying:
  • reviews
  • write a review (Earn Free Reward Points)